New Year's Greeting from Kampen on Sylt

Siegward Sprotte (Potsdam 1913 - Kampen/Sylt 2004)

Lot-No. 180

Proceeds : 600 €

Coloured chalk drawing, 39 x 29 cm, ri. middle monogr. S.S., lo. ri. dat. 20.12.90, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter a. drawer with background of philosophical aesthetics, pupil of E. Orlik in Berlin and K. Hagemeister in Werder/Havel, worked and lived in Kampen on Sylt, where he became a central figure of artistic life. - Mus.: San Francisco (Museum of Modern Art), Shanghai, Moscow, Stuttgart, Husum a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer a. others.

Siegward Sprotte: New Year's Greeting from Kampen on Sylt

Lot-No. 180

Proceeds : 600 €