Near Deezbülleck

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

Near Deezbülleck

Lot-No. 69

Proceeds : 10.900 €

Oil/canvas, 34,5 x 48,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. HP Feddersen Kl. Koog 1897. - Cat. rais.: 523. - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked a. lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe 'Der Maler H.P.F.' (1966), Bieske 'H.P.F.' (1998), Schulte-Wülwer 'Sehnsucht nach Arkadien'.

Hans Peter Feddersen: Near Deezbülleck

Near Deezbülleck

Lot-No. 69

Proceeds : 10.900 €

Near Deezbülleck
Near Deezbülleck