Auctions →  Art auction March 2014 →  März 2014 →  Arthur Siebelist: Grazing Calf

Arthur Siebelist: Grazing Calf

Arthur Siebelist (Loschwitz/Dresden 1870 - Hittfeld/Hamburg 1945)

Grazing Calf

Lot-No. 75 | Proceeds: 2.000,00 €

Oil/cardboard, 31 x 41,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. A. Siebelist 97, on the reverse sign. again as well as inscribed 'Kälberstudie'. - Post-impressionist plein-air painter, studied at the Munich school of applied arts, study trips to Florence, Rome, Paris, London a. Amsterdam, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, founded a painting school in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum) a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump; Heydorn; C. Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897; C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Arthur Siebelist: Maler, Sportler, Kunsterzieher, Ausst.-Kat., Hamburg 2008; C. Meyer-Tönnesmann u.a.: Zwischen Hamburg u. Paris. Die Siebelist-Schüler, Ausst.-Kat., Hamburg 2009.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: