Ballplayers on the Beach

Ivo Hauptmann (Erkner 1886 - Hamburg 1973)

Ballplayers on the Beach

Lot-No. 159

Proceeds : 900 €

Watercolour, 22,5 x 28,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ivo Hauptmann 1929, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape a. figure painter, eldest son of the Nobel prize winner Gerhart Hauptmann. H. studied in Paris, under L. Corinth in Berlin a. at the Weimar Academy. Among his friends were O. Müller, P. Signac a. R. M. Rilke. H. was co-founder of the Freie Sezession Berlin. In 1925 he settled in Hamburg a. became head of the Hamburg secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Ivo Hauptmann: Ballplayers on the Beach

Ballplayers on the Beach

Lot-No. 159

Proceeds : 900 €

Ballplayers on the Beach