Head of a Cow

Albertus Verhoesen Utrecht 1806 - Utrecht 1881

Head of a Cow

Lot-No. 328

Proceeds : 1.700 €

Oil/wood, 17,5 x 14,5 cm, lo. le. sign. A. Verhoesen as well as indistinctly dat. probably 1856. - Dutch landscape a. animal painter, pupil of J. van Ravenzwaay, B. van Straaten a. P. G. van Os, for some time he shared a studio with B. C. Koekkoek. - Mus.: Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), Amsterdam, Utrecht. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Scheen.

Albertus Verhoesen: Head of a Cow

Head of a Cow

Lot-No. 328

Proceeds : 1.700 €

Head of a Cow