Blumengarten II - Flower Garden

Ivo Hauptmann Erkner 1886 - Hamburg 1973

Lot-No. 129

Proceeds : 7.100 €

Oil/canvas, 38 x 47 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ivo Hauptmann 1953. - Landscape a. figure painter, eldest son of the Nobel prize winner Gerhart Hauptmann. H. studied in Paris, under L. Corinth in Berlin a. at the Weimar Academy. Among his friends were O. Müller, P. Signac a. R. M. Rilke. H. was co-founder of the Freie Sezession Berlin. In 1925 he settled in Hamburg a. became head of the Hamburg secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Ivo Hauptmann: Blumengarten II - Flower Garden

Lot-No. 129

Proceeds : 7.100 €