A bronze figure 'Owl'

Fritz Fleer Berlin 1921 - Hamburg 1997

A bronze figure 'Owl'

Lot-No. 66

Proceeds : 5.000,00 €

1972. Bronze with dark brown patina, overall h. with shaft 130 cm, figure h. 20 cm, monogr. and dated 'FL 1972', foundary mark 'Schmäke Düsseldorf'. - - Northern German sculptor and graphic artist, studied at the National Art School in Hamburg by Edwin Scharff, study tours to Denmark, Italy, Yugoslavia, Greece, USA, China and Kenya, received the Edwin Scharff Prize in 1966. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg.. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, The New Rump.

Fritz Fleer: A bronze figure 'Owl'

A bronze figure 'Owl'

Lot-No. 66

Proceeds : 5.000,00 €

A bronze figure 'Owl'