Spring in the Vierlande

Jacob Alberts Westerhever 1860 - Malente-Gremsm. 1941

Spring in the Vierlande

Lot-No. 4

Proceeds : 9.500 €

Oil/canvas/masonite, 85,5 x 110 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. J. Alberts. - Landscape a. interior painter. A. studied at th Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under P. Janssen a. W. Diez as well as in Paris a the Académie Julian under J. Lefebvre a. B. Constant. He joined the Berlin secession a. became professor in 1908. He moved to Hamburg in 1914 but worked in Malente-Gremsmühlen since 1920. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus.), Kiel, Flensburg, Schleswig (SHLM), Frankfurt/M., Leipzig a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Jacob Alberts: Spring in the Vierlande

Spring in the Vierlande

Lot-No. 4

Proceeds : 9.500 €

Spring in the Vierlande