Market Garden

Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

Market Garden

Lot-No. 579

Oil/canvas, 53 x 65 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hartmann, on the reverse titled 'Gärtnerei', dat. 10.7.1929 as well as sign. again. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Erich Hartmann: Market Garden

Market Garden

Lot-No. 579

Market Garden
Market Garden