Auctions →  North German Art and Art and Antiques November 2013 →  November 2013 Norddeutsche Kunst →  Friedrich Schaper: Alley in Hamburg

Friedrich Schaper: Alley in Hamburg

Friedrich Schaper Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956

Alley in Hamburg

Lot-No. 236 | Proceeds: 4.300,00 €

Oil/canvas, 40 x 51 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Friedr. Schaper 15. - Landscape painter, studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: