Washerwomen
Tristram Hillier (Peking 1905 - 1983)
Lot-No. 645
Oil/wood, 15 x 23 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Hillier 53, on the reverse titled as well as inscribed on label 'Andalusian Washerwomen'. - English surrealist painter. H. began his training at the Slade School of Fine Arts under H. Tonk. Thereafter he moved to Paris to continue his studies under A. Lhote a. at the Académie Colarossi. He was very much inspired by G. de Chirico a. M. Ernst. - Mus.: London (Tate Modern) u.a. - Lit.: Vollmer.
Tristram Hillier: Washerwomen
Washerwomen
Lot-No. 645