Women making Music

Emil Kann Eisenach 1914 - Ückeritz 1996

Women making Music

Lot-No. 423

Proceeds : 6.800 €

Oil/masonite, 83 x 70 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. SKH 1970, on the reverse titled 'Musizierede Frauen'. - Exh.: Kunsthalle Rostock 1975. - Lit.: S. K.-H., Malerei, Kunsthalle Rostock 1975, p. 28, ill. - German figure painter. After an apprenticeship as bookseller she worked in Berlin as draftsperson, but also studied at the academy. In 1954, she settled on Usedom with her husband, the painter Manfred Kandt where she made friends amon others with O. Niemeyer-Holstein. K.-H. is among the most prominent artists of the GDR. - Lit.: S. K.-H., Ausst.-Kat. Kunsthalle Rostock 1975.

Emil Kann: Women making Music

Women making Music

Lot-No. 423

Proceeds : 6.800 €

Women making Music
Women making Music