Wood in Winter

Erich Wessel (Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985)

Wood in Winter

Lot-No. 285

Proceeds : 300 €

Oil/cardboard, 17 x 24 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Wessel 46. - Hamburg landscape a. portrait painter, also painted still lifes a. nudes, studied at the Hamburg art school under A. Illies, study trips through Europe, founded the painting school 'Atelier Mensch', concentrated on North German motifs. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), München, Warschau. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

Erich Wessel: Wood in Winter

Wood in Winter

Lot-No. 285

Proceeds : 300 €

Wood in Winter