In front of the Mirror

Erich Hartmann Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974

In front of the Mirror

Lot-No. 109

Proceeds : 4.100 €

Tempera/masonite, 88 x 65 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hartmann, on the reverse titled 'Vorm Spiegel', dat. 1962 as well as sign. again. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Erich Hartmann: In front of the Mirror

In front of the Mirror

Lot-No. 109

Proceeds : 4.100 €

In front of the Mirror