Auctions →  North German Art and Art and Antiques November 2013 →  November 2013 Norddeutsche Kunst →  Erich Hartmann: In front of the Mirror

Erich Hartmann: In front of the Mirror

Erich Hartmann Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974

In front of the Mirror

Lot-No. 109 | Proceeds: 4.100,00 €

Tempera/masonite, 88 x 65 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hartmann, on the reverse titled 'Vorm Spiegel', dat. 1962 as well as sign. again. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: