Death and Girl
Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)
Lot-No. 65
Tempera/canvas, 99,5 x 70,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Hartmann 1947, on the reverse titled a. sign. again. - Lit.: Heydorn: E. H., ill. 55. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.
Erich Hartmann: Death and Girl
Death and Girl
Lot-No. 65