Gelbes Gespräch

Erich Hartmann Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974

Gelbes Gespräch

Lot-No. 91

Proceeds : 70.600 €

Oil/canvas, 86,5 x 65 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Hartmann 21, on the reverse depiction of a woman sitting in a chair, sign. again as well as inscribed '2 Männer im Gespräch', min. rest., relined to the margins. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Erich Hartmann: Gelbes Gespräch

Gelbes Gespräch

Lot-No. 91

Proceeds : 70.600 €

Gelbes Gespräch