Girl with a Comb
Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)
Lot-No. 64
Tempera/canvas, 86,5 x 63 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hartmann, lo. le. dat. 1971, on the reverse titled 'Kämmendes Mädchen'. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.
Erich Hartmann: Girl with a Comb
Girl with a Comb
Lot-No. 64