Auctions →  North German Art and Art and Antiques November 2013 →  November 2013 Norddeutsche Kunst →  Erich Hartmann: Sleeping Girl

Erich Hartmann: Sleeping Girl

Erich Hartmann Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974

Sleeping Girl

Lot-No. 95 | Proceeds: 8.900,00 €

Watercolour, 27 x 49,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Erich Hartmann, lo. le. dat. 1922, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: