Portrait of the Artist's Wife

Carl Ludwig Jessen Deezbüll/Tond. 1833 - Deezbüll/Tond. 1917

Portrait of the Artist's Wife

Lot-No. 503

Proceeds : 2.700 €

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 37,5 x 25 cm, up. ri. sign. a. dat. C. L. Jessen Deetzbüll, 1900. - History, portrait a. interior painter from North Frisia, studied at the Kopenhagen Academy under V. N. Marstrand, study trips to Paris a. Rome. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle), Flensburg, Husum, Nürnberg a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Carl Ludwig Jessen: Portrait of the Artist's Wife

Portrait of the Artist's Wife

Lot-No. 503

Proceeds : 2.700 €

Portrait of the Artist's Wife
Portrait of the Artist's Wife