Portrait of a Poet

Franz Xaver Kleiber München 1794 - München 1872

Portrait of a Poet

Lot-No. 402

Oil/canvas, 66 x 53 cm, lo. ri. sign. Kleiber pinx., some rest., relined. - German painter, studied at the Munich academy ca. 1809. Later he became drawing teacher at the Munich 'Altes Gymnasium'. He painted portraits of Munich personages. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

Franz Xaver Kleiber: Portrait of a Poet

Portrait of a Poet

Lot-No. 402

Portrait of a Poet
Portrait of a Poet