Portrait of a Poet
Franz Xaver Kleiber München 1794 - München 1872
Lot-No. 402
Oil/canvas, 66 x 53 cm, lo. ri. sign. Kleiber pinx., some rest., relined. - German painter, studied at the Munich academy ca. 1809. Later he became drawing teacher at the Munich 'Altes Gymnasium'. He painted portraits of Munich personages. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.
Franz Xaver Kleiber: Portrait of a Poet
Portrait of a Poet
Lot-No. 402