Village by the Baltic Sea

August Schliecker Hamburg 1833 - Lauenburg/Elbe 1911

Village by the Baltic Sea

Lot-No. 411

Proceeds : 4.100 €

Oil/canvas, 50 x 71,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Aug. Schlieker, on the stretcher on label titled, min. craquelure. - German landscape painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. H. Gude, thereafter he continued his studies at the Munich academy. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Lübeck. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump.

August Schliecker: Village by the Baltic Sea

Village by the Baltic Sea

Lot-No. 411

Proceeds : 4.100 €

Village by the Baltic Sea