A large bronze figure 'The pilot - Le Pilote'

Georges Colin Vincennes 1876 - Paris 1917

Lot-No. 1178

Proceeds : 2.500,00 €

France, around 1910. Bronze with patina, h. 83 cm, sign. 'G. Colin', old placque 'Le Pilote par Georges Colin Prix de Rome Salon 1913 No. 3345'. Arm with crack.- French sculptor, studied at the Ecole Germain Pilon by Charles Valton, then at the Academy in Paris by Jules Thomas, 1899-1914 represented at the Salon exhibitions. - Lit: Benezit, Saur, Thieme-Becker.

Georges Colin: A large bronze figure 'The pilot - Le Pilote'

Lot-No. 1178

Proceeds : 2.500,00 €