Two Sailing Ships

Alfred Jensen Randers 1859 - Hamburg 1935

Two Sailing Ships

Lot-No. 126

Proceeds : 500 €

Oil/canvas, 54 x 80 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Alfred Jensen Prof. 1917. - Marine painter, pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, studied at the Kassel academy, Professor at the Hamburg school of applied arts, several awards. - Mus.: Hamburg (Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte, Altonaer Museum), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Tronse. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Alfred Jensen: Two Sailing Ships

Two Sailing Ships

Lot-No. 126

Proceeds : 500 €

Two Sailing Ships
Two Sailing Ships