Auctions →  Art auction May 2013 →  Mai 2013 →  Alfred Jensen: Ships in the Öresund

Alfred Jensen: Ships in the Öresund

Alfred Jensen Randers 1859 - Hamburg 1935

Ships in the Öresund

Lot-No. 127 | Proceeds: 2.700,00 €

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 80 x 150 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Alfred Jensen Prof. 1904, on the strechter label of the Hamburg Kunstverein. - Marine painter, pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, studied at the Kassel academy, Professor at the Hamburg school of applied arts, several awards. - Mus.: Hamburg (Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte, Altonaer Museum), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Tronse. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: