Auctions →  Art auction May 2013 →  Mai 2013 →  Ernst Eitner: Spring

Ernst Eitner: Spring

Ernst Eitner Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955

Spring

Lot-No. 94 | Proceeds: 11.100,00 €

Watercolour, 52 x 70,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Ernst Eitner 91, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - The extraordinarly large watercolour is published in: 'E.E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012, p. 136f. - Painter a. graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist', 2005, Zimmermann 'E.E. - Ein Hamburger Maler in Lübeck', 2006, 'E.E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012 a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: