The Pamir

Johannes Holst Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965

The Pamir

Lot-No. 114

Proceeds : 2.100 €

Oil/canvas/masonite, 71 x 100 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Joh's Holst 1964, some dam. - Hamburg marine a. landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus.), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Prerow. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Meyer-Friese, Heydorn, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.) a. others.

Johannes Holst: The Pamir

The Pamir

Lot-No. 114

Proceeds : 2.100 €

The Pamir
The Pamir