Auctions →  Art auction May 2013 →  Mai 2013 →  Friedrich Schaper: On the Fields

Friedrich Schaper: On the Fields

Friedrich Schaper Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956

On the Fields

Lot-No. 85 | Proceeds: 900,00 €

Oil/canvas/masonite, 30 x 48,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Schaper, min. besch. - Landscape painter, studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: