Landscape near Blekingen, Evening

Louis Gurlitt (Altona 812 - Naundorf 1897)

Lot-No. 44

Proceeds : 6.800,00 €

Oil/canvas, 45 x 64 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. LG 1835, relined. - Landscape a. portrait painter as well as graphic artist, was pupil of S. Bendixen in Hamburg a. studied 1832-35 at the Copenhagen academy among othes under C. W. Eckersberg, worked in Italy, Munich, Copenhagen, Düsseldorf, Berlin, vienna, Gotha a. Dresden a. for several European monarchs, his landscape paintings became a pattern for many younter artist like the brothers Achenbach. - Mus.: Berlin, Munich, Dresden, Hamburg, Oldenburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Schulte-Wülwer/Hedinger "L.G. - Porträts europäischer Landschaften in Gemälden u. Zeichnungen" (1997).

Louis Gurlitt: Landscape near Blekingen, Evening

Lot-No. 44

Proceeds : 6.800,00 €