Woman in a Garden

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

Woman in a Garden

Lot-No. 70

Proceeds : 3.500,00 €

Oil/wood, 68,5 x 50 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Schaper 92. - Landscape painter, studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa "F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit" (2007) a. others.

Friedrich Schaper: Woman in a Garden

Woman in a Garden

Lot-No. 70

Proceeds : 3.500,00 €

Woman in a Garden