Composition

Max Olderock (Hamburg 1895 - Hamburg 1972)

Composition

Lot-No. 211

Proceeds : 1.100,00 €

Collage a. gouache, 21,5 x 16 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Olderock 24, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter, stage designer, weaver a. commercial artist, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under A. Kling a. M. Brinckmann, member of "Deutscher Werkbund", expressionist, cubistic, constructivist a. Art Déco works until World War II, after the war abstract paintings. - Mus.: Bern (Kunstmuseum), Mönchengladbach a. others - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Wagner: "M.O. - Ein Hamburger Expressionist", 1989.

Max Olderock: Composition

Composition

Lot-No. 211

Proceeds : 1.100,00 €

Composition