Doing handwork

Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955)

Doing handwork

Lot-No. 73

Proceeds : 5.900,00 €

Oil/canvas, 72 x 61 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Eitner 20, on the reverse sign. again. - Painter a. graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa "E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist", 2005, Zimmermann "E.E. - Ein Hamburger Maler in Lübeck", 2006, "E.E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012 a. others.

Ernst Eitner: Doing handwork

Doing handwork

Lot-No. 73

Proceeds : 5.900,00 €

Doing handwork