Three-master on the high Sea

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Three-master on the high Sea

Lot-No. 123

Proceeds : 5.900,00 €

Oil/canvas, 70 x 90 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Joh"s Holst 1953, min. pigment loss. - Hamburg marine a. landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus.), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Prerow. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Meyer-Friese, Heydorn, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.) a. others.

Johannes Holst: Three-master on the high Sea

Three-master on the high Sea

Lot-No. 123

Proceeds : 5.900,00 €

Three-master on the high Sea