Merrymaking outside an Inn

Joost Cornelisz. Droochsloot (Utrecht 1586 - Utrecht 1666)

Merrymaking outside an Inn

Lot-No. 24

Proceeds : 11.100 €

Oil/wood, 58 x 80 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. DS 41, some rest. - Dutch landscape a. genre painter, became member of the Utrecht St. Luke"s Guild in 1616, its dean in 1632. He didn"t seize the emerging Utrecht caravaggism but adhered to the tradition of Brueghel"s village scenes with many figures but gave greater importance to the landscape. - Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), Paris (Louvre), Madrid (Prado), St. Petersburg (Hermitage), Den Haag (Mauritshuis), Antwerp, Berlin a. others. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Bernt.

Joost Cornelisz. Droochsloot: Merrymaking outside an Inn

Merrymaking outside an Inn

Lot-No. 24

Proceeds : 11.100 €

Merrymaking outside an Inn
Merrymaking outside an Inn