Evening in the Bay of Kiel

Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887)

Evening in the Bay of Kiel

Lot-No. 116

Proceeds : 700,00 €

Watercoour, 17,5 x 28 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Franz Hünten 1884, on the reverse of the backing cardboard inscribed "In der Kielerbucht bei Sonnenuntergang", matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German marine painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer, travelled Europe a. the Orient, exhibited since 1851. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Franz Hünten: Evening in the Bay of Kiel

Evening in the Bay of Kiel

Lot-No. 116

Proceeds : 700,00 €

Evening in the Bay of Kiel