Farmhouse in Early Spring

Hugo Volkwarth (Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946)

Farmhouse in Early Spring

Lot-No. 101

Oil/cardboard, 34 x 43 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Volkwarth 24. - Hamburg landscape painter, studied under A. Siebelist in Hamburg, thereafter at the Munich academy under H. v. Zügel, in 1911 he settled in Hamburg. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann: "Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub".

Hugo Volkwarth: Farmhouse in Early Spring

Farmhouse in Early Spring

Lot-No. 101

Farmhouse in Early Spring
Farmhouse in Early Spring