Evening in the Sachsenwald

Ascan Lutteroth (Hamburg 1842 - Hamburg 1923)

Evening in the Sachsenwald

Lot-No. 67

Proceeds : 3.500,00 €

Öl/canvas, 81 x 121 cm, lo. ri. sign. A. Lutteroth, on the stretcher titled "Herbstabend im Sachsenwald" as well as label of the "Große Berliner Kunstausstellung 1912". - Landscape painter, pupil of A. Calame a. O. Achenbach, member of the Hamburgischer Künstlerverein, several journeys through Europe with crown prince Friedrich Wilhelm a. crown princess Victoria. - Mus.: Hamburg, Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Prag a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

Ascan Lutteroth: Evening in the Sachsenwald

Evening in the Sachsenwald

Lot-No. 67

Proceeds : 3.500,00 €

Evening in the Sachsenwald