A Danish Brig in the Arctic Sea

Jörgen Dahl (Kopenhagen 1825 - Kopenhagen 1890)

Lot-No. 115

Oil/canvas, 52,5 x 76 cm, lo. ri. sign. J. Dahl 1879, min. rest. - Danish marine a. ship portrait painter, since 1876 he maintained a studio in Copenhagen. - Mus.: Oslo, Stockholm, Helsingör, Rönne, Svendborg. - Lit.: Saur, Weilbach.

Jörgen Dahl: A Danish Brig in the Arctic Sea

Lot-No. 115