Lunch Break

Paul Kayser (Hamburg 1869 - Donaueschingen 1942)

Lunch Break

Lot-No. 109

Proceeds : 9.500,00 €

Oil/canvas, 68,5 x 88 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. P. Kayser 04, on the stretcher on artist"s label titled "Mittagsstunde" as well as old label of gallery Commeter. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Munich a. Dresden schools of applied arts, co-founder of the Hamburger Künstlerclub, member of the Hamburg secession, friends with A. Marquet. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte a. others), Freiburg, Husum. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Vollmer a. others.

Paul Kayser: Lunch Break

Lunch Break

Lot-No. 109

Proceeds : 9.500,00 €

Lunch Break