The Faraglioni off Capri

Bernardo Hay (Florenz 1864 - Neapel nach 1916)

The Faraglioni off Capri

Lot-No. 34

Proceeds : 5.900,00 €

Öl/Lw., 60 x 103 cm, lo. le. sign. Bernard Hay, on the reverse inscribed "Rittmeister Freiherr von Löffelholz Nürnberg Roon Deutschherrenstr.", min. dam., unframed. - Italian landscape painter of english origin, pupil of S. F. Altamura, lived a. worked mainly in Naples a. on Capri but travelled also Belgium. - Mus.: Neapel. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Bernardo Hay: The Faraglioni off Capri

The Faraglioni off Capri

Lot-No. 34

Proceeds : 5.900,00 €

The Faraglioni off Capri