Autumn

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

Autumn

Lot-No. 72

Proceeds : 1.200,00 €

Oil/canvas, 66,5 x 86 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Friedr. Schaper 21, on the reverse titled "Herbst" as well as sign. a. dat. again. - Landscape painter, studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa "F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit" (2007) a. others.

Friedrich Schaper: Autumn

Autumn

Lot-No. 72

Proceeds : 1.200,00 €

Autumn