Catalogue ArchiveFebruar 2013 → Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887) - Cutter and Tall Ship on open Sea

Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887) - Cutter and Tall Ship on open Sea

Cutter and Tall Ship on open Sea

Lot-Nr. 117 | Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887)

Cutter and Tall Ship on open Sea | Reserveprice 1.700 €

Oil/canvas, 42 x 70,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Franz Hünten 1883, min. rest. - German marine painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer, travelled Europe a. the Orient, exhibited since 1851. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Next Auction Dates

  • 22 February 2020
  • 25 April 2020