Small Frisian Town

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

Small Frisian Town

Lot-No. 65

Proceeds : 6.800 €

Oil/cardboard, 72,5 x 51 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. HP Feddersen 1892 as well as inscribed Kl. Koog. - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked a. lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe "Der Maler H.P.F." (1966), Bieske "H.P.F." (1998), Schulte-Wülwer "Sehnsucht nach Arkadien".

Hans Peter Feddersen: Small Frisian Town

Small Frisian Town

Lot-No. 65

Proceeds : 6.800 €

Small Frisian Town
Small Frisian Town