Two Women in a Courland Living Room

Rudolf Hammer (Hohenstein/Ostpreußen 1882 - Ballenstedt/Harz 1957)

Lot-No. 104

Proceeds : 900 €

Öl/canvas, 83 x 66 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Rudi Hammer 1915, min. pigment loss. - German painter a. graphic artist, studied since 1899 at the Königsberg academy under H. Wolff as well as 1904-06 in Munich under F. von Uhde, he traveled to Amsterdam, Paris a. Madrid, exhibited among others in Berlin at the "Große Kunstausstellung" a. at the Secession, made friends with K. Kollwitz, 1929-39 he had a studio in Hamburg. - Mus.: Rostock, Königsberg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit.

Rudolf Hammer: Two Women in a Courland Living Room

Lot-No. 104

Proceeds : 900 €