Walk in the Park

Ivo Hauptmann (Erkner 1886 - Hamburg 1973)

Walk in the Park

Lot-No. 183

Proceeds : 700,00 €

Watercolour, 38,5 x 46,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Ivo Hauptmann 1958, mounted in passepartout, unframed. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied in Paris, under L. Corinth in Berlin a. at the Weimar Academy, eldest son of Gerhard Hauptmann, friends with O. Müller, P. Signac, R. M. Rilke et. al., co-founder of the Freie Sezession Berlin. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Ivo Hauptmann: Walk in the Park

Walk in the Park

Lot-No. 183

Proceeds : 700,00 €

Walk in the Park