Auctions →  Art auction November 2012 →  November 2012 →  Hans Peter Feddersen: Portrait of the Painter Hans Christiansen

Hans Peter Feddersen: Portrait of the Painter Hans Christiansen

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

Portrait of the Painter Hans Christiansen

Lot-No. 66 | Proceeds : 1.900,00 €

Oil/canvas, 28 x 22,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. HPF 1902, on the frame inscribed "Der Maler Hans Christiansen von H. P. Feddersen", relined. - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked a. lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe "Der Maler H.P.F." (1966), Bieske "H.P.F." (1998), Schulte-Wülwer "Sehnsucht nach Arkadien".

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: