Seated Nude

Ivo Hauptmann (Erkner 1886 - Hamburg 1973)

Seated Nude

Lot-No. 188

Proceeds : 8.000 €

1928, oil/canvas, 73 x 54,5 cm, up. ri. monogr. IH, min. rest. - The painting is published in: Ivo Hauptmann, der Poet der Farbe, 2007, p. 133. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied in Paris, under L. Corinth in Berlin a. at the Weimar Academy, eldest son of Gerhard Hauptmann, friends with O. Müller, P. Signac, R. M. Rilke et. al., co-founder of the Freie Sezession Berlin. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Ivo Hauptmann: Seated Nude

Seated Nude

Lot-No. 188

Proceeds : 8.000 €

Seated Nude
Seated Nude