Catalogue ArchiveNovember 2012 → Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955) - The Artist in the Garden

Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955) - The Artist in the Garden

The Artist in the Garden

Lot-Nr. 82 | Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955)

The Artist in the Garden | Result 14.900 €

Oil/canvas, 60,5 x 71 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Eitner 94, on the reverse a dune landscape. - Painter a. graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa "E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist", 2005, Zimmermann "E.E. - Ein Hamburger Maler in Lübeck", 2006, "E.E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012 a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Schedule of Auctions

  • 26 September 2020
  • 27 November 2020
  • 28 November 2020