Fishermen in the Fjord

Georg Anton Rasmussen (Stavanger 1842 - Berlin 1914)

Fishermen in the Fjord

Lot-No. 52

Proceeds : 4.700,00 €

Oil/canvas, 51 x 83 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. A. Rasmussen 1894, some craquelure. - Norwegian-German landscape painter, studied at the Stockholm academy under Rhode as well as in Düsseldorf under O. Achenbach a. H. Gude, in 1899 he moved to Berlin. - Mus.: Dresden, Chemnitz, Mainz, Stockholm, Bergen u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Georg Anton Rasmussen: Fishermen in the Fjord

Fishermen in the Fjord

Lot-No. 52

Proceeds : 4.700,00 €

Fishermen in the Fjord