Orpheus and Eurydike

Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

Orpheus and Eurydike

Lot-No. 171

Proceeds : 4.300 €

Tempera/canvas, 112,5 x 82 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hartmann, lo. le. dat. 1968, on the reverse titled "Orpheus und Euridice", dat. XII 1968 as well as inscribed "für Ida Hartmann es war ein tapferes und erfülltes Leben". - Prov.: Collection Brandt, Göttingen. - The painting is published in: Weltkunst, January 1994, p. 26.

Erich Hartmann: Orpheus and Eurydike

Orpheus and Eurydike

Lot-No. 171

Proceeds : 4.300 €

Orpheus and Eurydike
Orpheus and Eurydike