Self portrait of the Artist on the Beach

Ivo Hauptmann (Erkner 1886 - Hamburg 1973)

Lot-No. 187

Proceeds : 1.600,00 €

Watercolour, 46 x 60 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ivo Hauptmann 1921, min. foxing, unframed. - Prov.: From the artist"s family. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied in Paris, under L. Corinth in Berlin a. at the Weimar Academy, eldest son of Gerhard Hauptmann, friends with O. Müller, P. Signac, R. M. Rilke et. al., co-founder of the Freie Sezession Berlin. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Ivo Hauptmann: Self portrait of the Artist on the Beach

Lot-No. 187

Proceeds : 1.600,00 €